PROTECTIONDES DONNÈES

Hotel Amerika Bad Schussenried

This data protection declaration explains the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as "data") within our online offer and the associated websites, functions and content as well as external online presences, such as our social media profile. (hereinafter jointly referred to as "online offer"). With regard to the terms used, such as "processing" or "person responsible", we refer to the definitions in Art. 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

 

 

Responsible person

 

Company: Hotel America - owner Ms. Nicole Härle

Street: Maybachstrasse 14

Zip code: 88427 Bad Schussenried

Email: info@hotel- Amerika.de

Phone: +49 (0) 7583 - 9425 0

 

Link to the imprint: https: //www. Amerika-hotel.de/impressum

 

 

Types of data processed

  • Inventory data (e.g., names, addresses).

  • Contact details (e.g., email, phone numbers).

  • Content data (e.g., text input, photographs, videos).

  • Usage data (e.g. websites visited, access times).

  • Meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

 

 

Purpose of processing

 

  • Provision of the online offer, its functions and content.

  • Answering contact inquiries and communicating with users.

  • Safety measures.

  • Reach measurement / marketing

 

 

Terms used

 

“Personal data” is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”); A natural person is regarded as identifiable who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by means of assignment to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookie) or one or more special features, which express the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person.

 

“Processing” is any process carried out with or without the aid of automated processes or any such series of processes in connection with personal data. The term is broad and encompasses practically every handling of data.

 

"Pseudonymization" the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be assigned to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that this additional information is stored separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures that ensure that the personal data cannot be assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

"Profiling" means any type of automated processing of personal data that consists of using this personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular aspects relating to work performance, economic situation, health, personal To analyze or predict the preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, whereabouts or relocation of this natural person;

 

“Responsible” is the natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body that alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data.

"Processor" means a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the person responsible.

 

 

Relevant legal bases


In accordance with Art. 13 GDPR, we will inform you of the legal basis for our data processing. If the legal basis is not mentioned in the data protection declaration, the following applies: The legal basis for obtaining consent is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 GDPR, the legal basis for processing for the performance of our services and the implementation of contractual measures Answering inquiries is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.b GDPR, the legal basis for processing to fulfill our legal obligations is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.c GDPR, and the legal basis for processing to safeguard our legitimate interests is Art . 6 para. 1 lit.f GDPR. In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Article 6 (1) (d) GDPR serves as the legal basis.

 

 

Safety measures


In accordance with Art. 32 GDPR, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the type, scope, circumstances and purposes of processing as well as the different probability of occurrence and severity of the risk for the rights and freedoms of natural persons, we make suitable technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk; The measures include, in particular, securing the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical access to the data, as well as the access, input, transfer, ensuring availability and their separation. Furthermore, we have set up procedures that guarantee the exercise of data subject rights, deletion of data and a response to data threats. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account during the development or selection of hardware, software and procedures, in accordance with the principle of data protection through technology design and data protection-friendly default settings (Art. 25 GDPR).

 

 

Cooperation with contract processors and third parties


If we disclose data to other persons and companies (contract processors or third parties) as part of our processing, transmit them to them or otherwise grant them access to the data, this is only done on the basis of legal permission (e.g. if the data is transmitted to third parties, such as to payment service providers, according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.b GDPR is required to fulfill the contract), you have consented, a legal obligation provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, web hosts, etc.). If we commission third parties to process data on the basis of a so-called "order processing contract", this is done on the basis of Art. 28 GDPR.

 

 

Transfers to third countries


If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if this happens in the context of the use of third-party services or disclosure or transmission of data to third parties, this will only take place if it happens to fulfill our (pre) contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, on the basis of a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to legal or contractual permissions, we process or have the data processed in a third country only if the special requirements of Art. 44 ff. GDPR are met. This means that processing takes place, for example, on the basis of special guarantees, such as the officially recognized determination of a data protection level corresponding to the EU (e.g. for the USA through the "Privacy Shield") or compliance with officially recognized special contractual obligations (so-called "standard contractual clauses").

 

 

Rights of data subjects


You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data in question is being processed and to request information about this data as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR.

You have accordingly. Art. 16 GDPR the right to request the completion of the data concerning you or the correction of the incorrect data concerning you.

In accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, you have the right to demand that the relevant data be deleted immediately or, alternatively, in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR, to request a restriction on the processing of the data.

You have the right to demand that the data relating to you that you have provided to us be received in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR and their

 

 

To request transmission to other responsible parties.


In accordance with Art. 77 GDPR, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

 

 

Right of withdrawal


You have the right to revoke your consent in accordance with Article 7 (3) GDPR with effect for the future

 

 

Right to object


You can object to the future processing of your data in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR at any time. The objection can in particular be made against processing for direct marketing purposes.

 

 

Cookies and right to object to direct mail


"Cookies" are small files that are stored on the users' computers. Various information can be stored within the cookies. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after their visit to an online offer. Temporary cookies, or "session cookies" or "transient cookies", are cookies that are deleted after a user leaves an online offer and closes his browser. Such a cookie can, for example, store the content of a shopping cart in an online shop or a login status. Cookies are referred to as "permanent" or "persistent" and remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved if the user visits it after several days. The interests of the users can also be stored in such a cookie, which are used for range measurement or marketing purposes. "Third-party cookies" are cookies that are offered by providers other than the person responsible for operating the online offer (otherwise, if they are only their cookies, they are referred to as "first-party cookies").

 

We can use temporary and permanent cookies and clarify this in the context of our data protection declaration. If users do not want cookies to be stored on their computer, they are asked to deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Saved cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online offer. A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be made for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com / to be explained. Furthermore, cookies can be saved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that you may then not be able to use all of the functions of this online offer.

 

 

Deletion of data


The data processed by us will be deleted or restricted in their processing in accordance with Art. 17 and 18 GDPR. Unless expressly stated in this data protection declaration, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory retention requirements. If the data is not deleted because it is required for other and legally permissible purposes, its processing will be restricted. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be kept for commercial or tax reasons.

 

According to legal requirements in Germany, the storage takes place in particular for 10 years according to §§ 147 Abs. 1 AO, 257 Abs. 1 Nr. 1 and 4, Abs. 4 HGB (books, records, management reports, accounting documents, trading books, more relevant for taxation Documents, etc.) and 6 years according to § 257 Paragraph 1 No. 2 and 3, Paragraph 4 HGB (commercial letters).

 

According to legal requirements in Austria, the storage takes place in particular for 7 years in accordance with § 132 para. 1 BAO (accounting documents, receipts / invoices, accounts, receipts, business papers, list of income and expenses, etc.), for 22 years in connection with real estate and for 10 years for documents in connection with electronically provided services, telecommunications, radio and television services that are provided to non-entrepreneurs in EU member states and for which the mini-one-stop shop (MOSS) is used.

 

 

Hosting


The hosting services we use serve to provide the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, security services and technical maintenance services that we use for the purpose of operating this online offer.

We or our hosting provider process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta and communication data from customers, interested parties and visitors to this online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure provision of this online offer in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR in conjunction with Art. 28 GDPR (conclusion of an order processing contract).

 

 

Collection of access data and log files


We, or our hosting provider, collect data on every access to the server on which this service is located (so-called server log files) on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. The access data includes the name of the accessed website, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting one.

 

 

Provider

 

For security reasons (e.g. to investigate acts of abuse or fraud), log file information is stored for a maximum of 7 days and then deleted. Data, the further storage of which is necessary for evidence purposes, are excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.

 

Provision of contractual services


We process inventory data (e.g. names and addresses as well as contact details of users), contract data (e.g. services used, names of contact persons, payment information) for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations and services in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit b. GDPR. The entries marked as mandatory in online forms are required for the conclusion of the contract.

When using our online services, we save the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests, as well as the users in protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. This data is generally not passed on to third parties, unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so in accordance with Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR.

We process usage data (e.g., the websites of our online offer visited, interest in our products) and content data (e.g., entries in the contact form or user profile) for advertising purposes in a user profile, in order to show the user e.g. product information based on the services they have previously used.

The data is deleted after the expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations; the necessity of storing the data is checked every three years; In the case of the statutory archiving obligations, the deletion takes place after their expiry. Information in any customer account remains until it is deleted.

 

 

Administration, financial accounting, office organization, contact management


We process data in the context of administrative tasks as well as the organization of our operations, financial accounting and compliance with legal obligations, such as archiving. In doing so, we process the same data that we process in the context of providing our contractual services. The processing bases are Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. DSGVO, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f. DSGVO. Customers, interested parties, business partners and website visitors are affected by the processing. The purpose and our interest in processing lies in administration, financial accounting, office organization, archiving of data, i.e. tasks that serve to maintain our business activities, perform our tasks and provide our services. The deletion of the data with regard to contractual services and contractual communication corresponds to the information given for these processing activities.

 

We disclose or transmit data to the financial administration, consultants, such as tax consultants or auditors, as well as other fee offices and payment service providers.

 

Furthermore, on the basis of our business interests, we store information about suppliers, organizers and other business partners, e.g. for the purpose of later contact. We generally store this mostly company-related data permanently.

 

 

Use of the online booking tool DIRS21 from TourOnline AG

 

Our online presence uses the online booking tool DIRS21 (hereinafter "OBT") from TourOnline AG, Borsigstrasse 26, 73249 Wernau, Germany (www.dirs21.de, hereinafter "TOAG") to enable online bookings of accommodation and other travel services, as well as to process inquiries. ). As part of the OBT, TOAG processes the data as the person responsible. The information and provisions on data protection can be found in the TOAG data protection declaration for the OBT, which you can call up at any time from the OBT or at www.dirs21.de/datenschutz.

 

 

Business analysis and market research


In order to operate our business economically, to be able to recognize market trends, customer and user wishes, we analyze the data available to us on business transactions, contracts, inquiries, etc. We process inventory data, communication data, contract data, payment data, usage data, metadata on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit.f.DSGVO, whereby the persons concerned include customers, interested parties, business partners, visitors and users of the online offer.

The analyzes are carried out for the purpose of business evaluations, marketing and market research. In doing so, we can take into account the profiles of the registered users with information, for example, on their purchase transactions. The analyzes serve us to increase the user-friendliness, the optimization of our offer and the economic efficiency. The analyzes serve us alone and are not disclosed externally, unless they are anonymous analyzes with summarized values.

If these analyzes or profiles are personal, they will be deleted or anonymized upon termination by the user, otherwise after two years from the conclusion of the contract. In addition, the overall business analysis and general tendency determinations are created anonymously if possible.

 

 

Online evaluation

 

Use of the evaluation tool iiQ-Check from ConsultiiQ GmbH. Our online presence uses the widget / iFrame from ConsultiiQ GmbH, Spitalstraße 1, 38640 Goslar, Germany ( www.iiq-check.de ) to display the ratings of accommodation services. This widget is only used to display anonymous evaluation texts and a score. The content of the widget is loaded by the ConsultiiQ GmbH server; the user's IP address is transmitted for technical reasons. The IP address is not saved. No further data is collected or saved via the widget. The basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in informing our users about the quality of our services. ConsultiiQ GmbH's information and provisions on data protection can be found in the data protection declaration at www.iiq-check.de/datenschutz.

 

 

Data protection information in the application process


We process the applicant data only for the purpose and within the scope of the application process in accordance with the legal requirements. The processing of the applicant data takes place in order to fulfill our (pre) contractual obligations within the scope of the application procedure within the meaning of Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b. DSGVO Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO if the data processing is necessary for us, e.g. in the context of legal proceedings (in Germany, § 26 BDSG also applies).

The application process requires that applicants provide us with the applicant data. If we offer an online form, the necessary applicant data is marked, otherwise it is derived from the job description and generally includes personal details, postal and contact addresses and the documents belonging to the application, such as cover letter, curriculum vitae and certificates. In addition, applicants can voluntarily provide us with additional information.

By submitting the application to us, the applicants consent to the processing of their data for the purposes of the application process in accordance with the type and scope set out in this data protection declaration.

Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 Paragraph 1 GDPR are voluntarily communicated as part of the application process, they are also processed in accordance with Art. 9 Paragraph 2 lit. b GDPR (e.g. health data, such as severely disabled status or ethnic origin) . Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 Paragraph 1 GDPR are requested from applicants during the application process, they are also processed in accordance with Art. 9 Paragraph 2 lit. a GDPR (e.g. health data if this is necessary for the exercise of the profession are).

If made available, applicants can submit their applications to us using an online form on our website. The data is encrypted and transmitted to us in accordance with the state of the art.

Applicants can also send us their applications via email. Please note, however, that e-mails are generally not sent in encrypted form and that the applicants themselves must ensure that they are encrypted. We can therefore not assume any responsibility for the transmission path of the application between the sender and receipt on our server and therefore recommend using an online form or sending it by post. Because instead of applying via the online form and email, applicants still have the option of sending us their application by post.

 

The data provided by the applicants can be further processed by us in the event of a successful application for the purposes of the employment relationship. Otherwise, if the application for a job offer is unsuccessful, the applicant's data will be deleted. The applicant's data will also be deleted if an application is withdrawn, which applicants are entitled to do at any time.

 

The deletion takes place, subject to a justified revocation by the applicant, after a period of six months, so that we can answer any follow-up questions about the application and meet our obligations to provide evidence under the Equal Treatment Act. Invoices for any reimbursement of travel expenses are archived in accordance with tax law requirements.

 

 

Contact


When contacting us (e.g. via the contact form, email, telephone or via social media), the information provided by the user is processed in order to process the contact request and to process it in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) GDPR. The information provided by the users can be stored in a customer relationship management system ("CRM system") or a comparable request organization.

We delete the inquiries if they are no longer required. We review the requirement every two years; The statutory archiving obligations also apply.

 

 

Comments and contributions


If users leave comments or other contributions, their IP addresses can be stored for 7 days on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. This is done for our safety if someone leaves illegal content in comments and contributions (insults, prohibited political propaganda, etc.). In this case we can be prosecuted for the comment or contribution and are therefore interested in the identity of the author.

Furthermore, we reserve the right to process user information for the purpose of spam detection on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

The data provided in the context of comments and contributions will be stored permanently by us until the user objects.

 

 

Google Analytics


We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”), on the basis of our legitimate interests (ie interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by the user is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

 

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law ( https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active ).

 

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online offer by users, to compile reports on the activities within this online offer and to provide us with other services related to the use of this online offer and the internet. In doing so, pseudonymous user profiles can be created from the processed data.

 

We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases.

 

The IP address transmitted by the user's browser will not be merged with other Google data. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; Users can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to their use of the online offer and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http: // tools .google.com / dlpage / gaoptout? hl = de .

 

You can find more information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options in Google's data protection declaration ( https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads ) and in the settings for the display of advertisements by Google ( https: // adssettings.google.com/authenticated ).

The personal data of the users will be deleted or anonymized after 14 months.

 

 

Google Re / Marketing Services


On the basis of our legitimate interests (ie interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR), we use the marketing and remarketing services ("Google Marketing Services" for short ”) From Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, (“ Google ”).

 

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law ( https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active ).

 

The Google Marketing Services allow us to display advertisements for and on our website in a more targeted manner in order to only present users with advertisements that potentially correspond to their interests. If, for example, a user is shown advertisements for products that he was interested in on other websites, this is referred to as "remarketing". For these purposes, when our and other websites on which Google Marketing Services are active are accessed, Google immediately executes a code from Google and so-called (re) marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also known as "web Beacons "called) integrated into the website. With their help, an individual cookie, ie a small file, is saved on the user's device (comparable technologies can also be used instead of cookies). The cookies can be set by various domains, including google.com, doubleclick.net, invitemedia.com, admeld.com, googlesyndication.com or googleadservices.com. This file records which websites the user has visited, which content he is interested in and which offers he has clicked, as well as technical information on the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting time and other information on the use of the online offer. The IP address of the user is also recorded, whereby we inform you within the framework of Google Analytics that the IP address will be shortened within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area and only in exceptional cases will it be sent entirely to one Is transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address is not merged with the user's data within other Google offers. The aforementioned information can also be combined by Google with information from other sources. If the user then visits other websites, the advertisements tailored to him can be displayed according to his interests.

 

The user data is processed pseudonymously as part of the Google Marketing Services. In other words, Google does not store and process the name or email address of the user, for example, but processes the relevant cookie-related data within pseudonymous user profiles. In other words, from Google's point of view, the ads are not managed and displayed for a specifically identified person, but for the cookie owner, regardless of who this cookie owner is. This does not apply if a user has expressly allowed Google to process the data without this pseudonymisation. The information collected about users by Google Marketing Services is transmitted to Google and stored on Google's servers in the USA.

 

The Google marketing services we use include the online advertising program “Google AdWords”. In the case of Google AdWords, each AdWords customer receives a different "conversion cookie". Cookies cannot therefore be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained with the help of the cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. The AdWords customers find out the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.

 

We can incorporate third-party advertisements on the basis of the Google “AdSense” marketing service. AdSense uses cookies that enable Google and its partner websites to display ads based on users' visits to this website or other websites on the Internet.

 

We can also use the "Google Tag Manager" to integrate and manage Google analysis and marketing services on our website. Further information on the use of data by Google for marketing purposes can be found on the overview page: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads , Google's data protection declaration is available at

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy available.

 

If you would like to object to interest-based advertising by Google Marketing Services, you can use the setting and opt-out options provided by Google: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences .

 

 

Online presence in social media


We maintain an online presence within social networks and platforms in order to be able to communicate with the customers, interested parties and users active there and to inform them about our services. When calling up the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and the data processing guidelines of their respective operators apply.

Unless otherwise stated in our data protection declaration, we process the data of the users as long as they communicate with us within the social networks and platforms, e.g. write articles on our online presence or send us messages.

 

 

Integration of services and content from third parties


We use content or service offers from third-party providers within our online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. Integrate services such as videos or fonts (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “content”).

This always presupposes that the third-party providers of this content perceive the IP address of the users, since they would not be able to send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required to display this content. We strive to only use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. Third-party providers can also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information can also be stored in cookies on the user's device and contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting time and other information about the use of our online offer, as well as being linked to such information from other sources.

 

 

Google Maps


We incorporate maps from the “Google Maps” service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The processed data may include, in particular, the users' IP addresses and location data, which, however, are not collected without their consent (usually within the framework of the settings of their mobile devices). The data can be processed in the USA. Data protection declaration: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out : https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated .

 

 

OpenStreetMap


We integrate the maps of the "OpenStreetMap" service ( https://www.openstreetmap.de ), which are offered by the OpenStreetMap Foundation (OSMF) on the basis of the Open Data Commons Open Database License (ODbL). Data protection declaration: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Privacy_Policy --- ). To the best of our knowledge, the user data is used by OpenStreetMap exclusively for the purpose of displaying the map functions and temporarily storing the selected settings. This data may include, in particular, the users' IP addresses and location data, which, however, are not collected without their consent (as a rule in the context of the settings of their mobile devices). The data can be processed in the USA. Further information can be found in the data protection declaration of OpenStreetMap: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Privacy_Policy .

 

 

Use of Facebook social plugins


On the basis of our legitimate interests (ie interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR), we use social plugins ("plugins") from the social network facebook.com, which operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). The plugins can display interaction elements or content (e.g. videos, graphics or text contributions) and can be recognized by one of the Facebook logos (white “f” on a blue tile, the terms “like”, “like” or a “thumbs up” sign ) or are marked with the addition "Facebook Social Plugin". The list and the appearance of the Facebook social plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins /.

 

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law ( https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active ).

 

When a user calls up a function of this online offer that contains such a plugin, his device establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plug-in is transmitted directly from Facebook to the user's device, which integrates it into the online offer. In doing so, usage profiles of the users can be created from the processed data. We therefore have no influence on the amount of data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore informs users according to our level of knowledge.

 

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that a user has called up the corresponding page of the online offer. If the user is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to his Facebook account. When users interact with the plugins, for example by pressing the Like button or making a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted directly from your device to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, there is still the possibility that Facebook will find out and save their IP address. According to Facebook, only an anonymized IP address is saved in Germany.

 

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as the related rights and setting options to protect the privacy of users can be found in Facebook's data protection information: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy / .

 

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him through this online offer and link it to his member data stored on Facebook, he must log out of Facebook before using our online offer and delete his cookies. Further settings and contradictions to the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads or via the US website http://www.aboutads.info / choices / or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ . The settings are platform-independent, ie they are adopted for all devices such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

 

July 2021